Aspen Composers' Conference

Subtitle

World Premiere Dateline

2016

January 22 

Bermel, Derek

     Murmurations

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 

2015

February 17 

Heggie, Jake

     [song]

Jamie Barton, mezzo soprano

March 5 

Thomas, Augusta Read

     Capricci  for violin and viola

JACK quartet 

March 6 

Tsontakis, George

     Coraggio 

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

March 17 

Jóhannsson, Jóhann

     Drone Mass 

American Contemporary Ensemble 

April 10

Wuorinen, Charles

       Piano Concerto

Peter Serkin, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

April 23

Lerdahl, Fred

     [new work]

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

October 1 

Neikrug, Marc

     Canta-Concerto 

New York Philharmonic 

2014

September 13

Campogrande, Nicola

      "Urban Gardens" for piano and orchestra

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

November 20

Hartke

    Symphony No.4

Los Angeles Philharmonic

2013

January 18

Del Tredici, David

     "The Most Beautiful Song in the World"
Dorian Wind Quintet, Bargemusic (New York)
 
January 26
 
Cuomo, Douglas J.
     "Doubt"
Minnesota Opera 
 
February 12
 
Mackey, Steven
     String Quartet
Brentano String Quartet (New York)
 
April 17
 
Rouse, Christopher
     "Prospero's Rooms"
New York Philharmonic 
 
April 26
 
Unseth, Theodore
     Concertino
Minnesota Sinfonia
 
June 7
 
Puntin, Claudio
     [New work for piano trio and clarinet]
Musica Tre, Kammermusikfest, Tribschen (Switzerland)
 
July 18 
 
Synhaivsky, Natalie
     Cinquante petits morceaux for piano
Lukassaal, Lucerne 
 
September 19
 
Harbison, John
     "Crossroads" for soprano, oboe and strings
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
 
November 11
 
Runestad, Jake
     "Dreams of the Fallen"
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra, Symphony Chorus of New Orleans 
 
November 14
 
LeBaron, Anne
     "Breathtails"
Roulette, Brooklyn 
 
November 15
 
Santoro, Filippo
     "Re-mote" for solo bassoon and applied technology
Marc Vallon, bassoon, University of Wisconsin - Madison

2012

March 30

Barry, Gerald
     "Feldman's Six-Penny Editions"
St Paul Chamber Orchestra
 

 

April 11
Stephenson
     Violin Concerto
Jennifer Frautschi  Minnesota Orchestra

May 2

Tysdal, Darin

     "Three Haiku"

Century College Orchestra, Minnesota  

May 4
Battistelli, Giorgio
     [work for chamber orchestra]
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 

July 7
Benjamin, George
     Written on Skin [opera]
Aix-en-provence Festival

July 18
Greenberg, Jay
     [new work for brass quintet]
American Brass Quintet, Aspen

July 19
Armenta, Joshua
     City of God  [opera]
Capitol Fringe Festival, Washington D.C.

September 5
Yeagley, David
      "Daughter of Dawn" [symphonic film score]
Dead Center Film Festival, Oklahoma City

November 29
Muhly, Nico
     [work for soprano]
Institute for Vocal Arts, Juilliard School

2011

February
Ades, Thomas
     Polaris
New World Symphony, Miami Beach

February 17
Frank, Gabriela
     [new work]
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

April 14
MacMillan
     Piano Concerto No.3 "The Mysteries of Light"
Jean-Ives Thibaudet   Minnesota Orchestra

June 7
Lifschitz, Max
     Concerto for Oboe, Clarinet and Orchestra
New Symphony Orchestra, New York

July 18
Moravec, Paul
    [chamber work]
Aspen Music Festival

July 27
Greenberg, Jay
    [brass quintet]
Aspen Music Festival

August 12
Norman, Andrew
     "Sonnets"
Aspen Chamber Symphony

September 9
Muhly, Nico
     Concerto No.2 for Cello and Orchestra "Toward the Horizon""
Minnesota Orchestra

2010

January 21
Roberts, Adam and Vines, Nicholas and Liang, Lei
     [joint world premier]
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston

February 4
Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw
     "Music for Winds"
Minnesota Orchestra

April 22
Sosa
     Flute Concerto
Minnesota Orchestra

April 30
Heggie, Jake
     Moby-Dick [opera]
Dallas Opera

September 30
Rautavaara, Einojuhani
     Concerto No.2 for Cello and Orchestra "Toward the Horizon""
Minnesota Orchestra

 2009

January 24th
Ruo, Huang
     "Hanging Cliffs"
Oberlin Conservatory Symphony Orchestra

February 5
Rouse, Christopher
     Oboe Concerto
Minnesota Orchestra

March 13
Stucky, Steven
     [new work]
St Paul Chamber Orchestra

April 30
Yi, Chen
     Prelude and Fugue for Chamber Orchestra
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

May 17
Tysdal, Darin
     Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Camp St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

May 30
Vaughn Williams, Ralph
     "Vexilla Regis"
St. Mark's Cathedral Choir, Choral Society and Orchestra, Minneapolis

June 4
Gatonska, Michael
     "In autumn woods a traveler"
Minnesota Orchestra

June 6
Zyman, Samuel
     Variations on an Original Theme
Leschetizky Association Piano Recital, New York

August 2
Lieberson, Peter
     Suite from "Ashuka's Dream"
Aspen Festival Orchestra

August 7
Tsontakis, George
     Concerto for 2 Violins "Unforgettable"
Aspen Sinfonia

August 12
Previn, André
     [new orchestral work]
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tangelwood

November 5
Aho
     "Minea"
Minnesota Orchestra

November 7
Iglesias, Alberto
     "In the Land of the Lemon Trees" for soprano and chamber orchestra
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

November 12
Beamish
     Cello Concerto
Minnesota Orchestra

2008

October 30
Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw
    "New Work for Wind Ensemble"
Minnesota Orchestra

Schmidt, Heather
    "Lunar Reflections"
Griffin Trio, Toronto

2007

February
Gordon, Ricky Ian
    “The Grapes of Wrath”
Minnesota Opera, St. Paul

August
Beaser, Robert
    “Folk Songs”
Aspen Chamber Symphony, Aspen

October
Ruo, Huang
    “Circle of Steps: Vertical Installation for a Staircase and Six Musicians”
Rubin Museum of Art, New York
 
2006

February 13
Fitts, Charles
    Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Houston Chamber Orchestra, David Campbell clarinet

March 30

Saariaho, Kaija
    “Adriana Mater”
L’Opera Bastille, Paris

Bayolo, Armando
    “Ludi” for String Octet
Euclid Quartet, Degas Quartet, Sioux City, Iowa

April
Ruo Huang
    “Four Fragments” for Cello
Weill Recital Hall, New York

July 29
Schoenberg, Adam
    [brass quintet]
American Brass Quintet, Aspen, Colorado

August 3
Cortes-Alvarez, Francisco
    “Lepidopteros”

Aspen Sinfonia, Aspen, Colorado

August 10
Frank, Gabriela Lena
    [new work]
Aspen, Colorado

August 14
Fletcher, Alan
    “Dreams of Rain”
Aspen, Colorado

October 1

White, John
    “Memoir” for Cello and Piano
    “Songs for a Saint”
King Center, Denver, Colorado

Ruo, Huang
    “The Lost Gardens Concerto” for four Solo Instruments and String Orchestra
Merkin Concert Hall, New York

November
Ruo, Huang
    “Four Visions” for Guitar Quartet
Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Minneapolis
 
2005

March 8
White, John
    “Canonical Hours”
St Martin’s Chamber Choir, Denver

July 16
Hodkinson, Sydney
    “Bricks”

Aspen Contemporary Ensemble

July 17
Bayolo, Armando
    “Two Little Romances” for oboe and piano
    Piano Sonata “Suonare Rapsodico”
    Clarinet Quintet “St. Luke’s Summer”
Armando Bayolo, pianist

July 18
Beaser, Robert
    “Souvenirs”
Aspen Chamber Music Series

July 20
Larson, Libby
    [piece for mezzo-soprano and piano]
Susanne Mentzer and Craig Rutenberg

July 28
Ruo, Huang
    [untitled piece]
Aspen, Colorado

July 30

Sampson, David
    “Breakaway” for two trumpets and electronics
American Brass Quintet

Ruo, Huang
    [brass quintet]
American Brass Quintet

August 5
Copenhaver, Lee
    Classic Changes
Superior Festival Orchestra, Marquette, Michigan

August 11
Linkola, Jukka
    Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra
Finn Grand Fest 2005 Festival Orchestra, Marquette, Michigan

December 3
Damrosch, Leopold
    Symphony in A Major
Juilliard Pre-College Orchestra

 
2004

February 10
Ades, Thomas
     The Tempest [opera]
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden


February 14
Sierra, Roberto
    Sinfonia No. 1
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra


February
Hanna, Trent
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas

March 26
Schoenfield, Paul
    Cello Concerto
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 

December 3
Prutsman, Stephen
    “Grand Excursion”
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 
2003

May 9
Mauldin, Michael
    “Dreams of the Child of Light” for Native Flute and Strings
Chamber Orchestra of Albuquerque

June 8
Bayolo, Armando
      “Towards Golgotha”
Rose City Chamber Orchestra, Portland

August 15

Holt, James
    Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Aspen

Levey, John C.
    “El Arbol Menos” for soprano and piano
Aspen

Soper, Kate
    “Triolet Cynara” septet
Aspen

Kim, Ja-Yai
    “Blooming” for flute and harp
Aspen

Needham, Clint
    Brass Quintet No. 1, “Circus”
Aspen

August 16
Welcher, Dan
 “The Wind Won’t Listen” Fantasy for Bassoon and String Quartet
Euclid Quartet, Aspen

October 11
Golembiowski, Jaroslaw
    Second String Quartet
Penderecki String Quartet, Chicago

October 13
Fitts, Charles
    “Coba”
Foundation Orchestra, Nevada

October 24
Corigliano, John
    “Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan”
Minnesota Orchestra

November 14
Paulus, Stephen
    Concerto for Two Trumpets
Minnesota Orchestra

November 22
Schmidt, Helen Martha
    [New work for chorus]
St. Mark’s Cathedral Choir, Minneapolis

November 28
Liebersen, Peter
    Piano Concerto, “Leviathan”
Minnesota Orchestra
 
2002

January 17
Assad,
          Triple Concerto
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

March 16
Schoenfield, Paul
           Nocturne
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

March 17

McGlaughlin, Bill
          Angelus
Oratorio Society of Minnesota

Schoenfield, Paul
          Partita for Violin and Piano
Chamber Music Society of Minnesota

March 22
Argento, Dominick
          A Few Words About Chekhov
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

April 18
Tsontakis, George
          Violin Concerto
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

April 24
Paulus, Stephen
          Heloise and Abelard [opera]
Juilliard Opera Center

August 11
Tikka, Kari
    “Threnos” for String Orchestra
Finnfest Symphony Orchestra, Minneapolis

August 31
Fitts, Charles
         Sanctus Festina
Choir of the National Center for the Arts in Mexico City

 
2001

January 25
Knussen, Oliver
     [To be announced]

March 15
Danielpour, Richard
     New Cello Concerto
New York Philharmonic

April  12
Paulus, Stephen
     New Work for Chorus and Orchestra
New York Philharmonic

May  4
Schickele, Peter
     Symphony No. 2
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

December 19
Dawe, Jonathan
     “Liber de Arte Contrapuncti”
Brentano String Quartet, New York

 
2000

March 5
Tysdal, Darin
            Overture Buffo
Dakota Valley Civic Orchestra

April 28

Tavener, John
            [new work for chorus]
Young People's Chorus of New York

Kats-Chernin, Elena
            [new work for chorus]
Young People's Chorus of New York

Torke, Michael
            [new work for chorus]
Young People's Chorus of New York

Kroll-Rosenbaum, Nora
            [new work for chorus]
Young People's Chorus of New York

September  24

Drobiazhina, Valentina
     "Spring wreaths" for piano, voice and bells
Kyiv Music Fest

Hnatovska, Olena
     Sonatina for piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Skoryk, Miroslav
     Partita No.7 for wind quintet
Kyiv Music Fest

Patzera, Vitaly
     Viola concerto
Kyiv Music Fest

September 25

Zazhitko, Serhei
     "Nestor Batiuk" for narrator, drum, violin and mandolin, toy instruments, baritone and other sounds
Kyiv Music Fest

September 26

Sylvestrov, Valentin
     Classical overture for orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

Sylvestrov, Valentin
     Epitaphia for string orchestra and piano
Kyiv Camerata

Shcherbakov, Ihor
     Aria-passione-2 for viola and string orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

Hodziatzky, Vitaly
     Cantata "Green spring" for soprano and chamber orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

Vereshchahin, Yaroslav
     Musical moment for clarinet, bassoon, and string orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

Poloz, Mykola
     Symphony No.7 "From the other world"
National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Tomlonova, Olena
     Symphonic sketches in memory of Alfred Schnittke
National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

September 27
Synhaivsky, Natalie
     Violin concerto
National Estradno-Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Olha Rivniak violin soloist

September 28

Huba, Volodymir
     "Terra Incognita" for bassoon and piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Denisenko, Marina
     "Winter and spring," "Mid-destiny" for bandura and guitar
Kyiv Music Fest

Donduk, Yevhen
     String quartet
Kyiv Music Fest

Froliak, Bohdan
     "Vestigia" for string quartet and alto flute
Kyiv Music Fest

Luniov, Sviatoslav
     "Koany" for five performers
Kyiv Music Fest

Yurina, Ludmila
     "Sound illusions" for flute, cello and piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Piliutikov, Serhei
     Dances for clarinet and piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Chmelnitzka, Tetiana
     Liturgical music
Kyiv Music Fest

Kafarova, Veronika
     Works after the poems of Lina Kostenko
Kyiv Music Fest

Pidhorny, Volodymir
     Arrangment of a Ukrainian folk tune
Kyiv Music Fest

Kireiko, Vitaly
     Works after the poems of Maxim Rilsky and Pavlo Tichina
Kyiv Music Fest

Yashchenko, Leopold
     Works after original poetry
Kyiv Music Fest

Rudiansky, Oleksandr
     Works after V. Nesterenko
Kyiv Music Fest

Svona
     Choir concert No.1 after works of Fedor Mlinchenko
Kyiv Music Fest

Taranenko, Ivan
     Psalm, "I call to Thee, O Lord" for mixed choir, low strings and piano improvisation
Kyiv Music Fest

Stetzenko, Volodymir
     Liturgical texts; settings of folk poetry
Kyiv Music Fest

Kolodub, Levko
     "From Kyiv to Luben," an arrangment of Ukrainian folk tunes
Kyiv Music Fest

Mamonov, Serhei
     Work after the poetry of Anatoly Kravchenko
Kyiv Music Fest

Levkovytch, Oleksandr
     Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

Polova, Victoria
     "The Word of Simon" for soprano and organ
Kyiv Camerata

Luniov, Sviatoslav
     "Trias" for piano, organ and string orchestra
Kyiv Camerata

September 29

Zahortzev, Volodymir
     Sonata for piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Pratziuk, Bohdan
     Works after texts by Saccheti and Charles of Orleans
Kyiv Music Fest

Kanerstein, Oleksandr
     Sonata for cello and piano
Kyiv Music Fest

Ilyin, Vadim
     Concerto for double bass
Ukrainian Philharmonic Orchestra

September 30
Telychko, Victor
     Suite in three movements for two pianos
 
To post a world premier on World Premier Dateline for the current concert season, send date, name of composer, name of work and performing artist/organization to: [email protected]